Buzbury Rings

Miscellaneous

More a secure area for animals and people, this is not a major defensive structure. It is very strongly believed to have originally been a neolithic causwayed enclosure, added to over a considerable period of time. Fairly elaborate structures dating from c.1000 b.c.e have been seen in a large geophysical survey of the site. The ancient track from Badbury rings was "romanised" and Buzbury was occupied during the roman period. It is now clipped on its northern edge by a modern road and is part of a golf course, it can be clearly seen from the road. I'm not sure about access, but will try and find out as I want to visit the site properly and not just look at it from my car window, hopefully more information will follow soon including some photos. formicaant Posted by formicaant