Freebrough Hill

Sacred Hill

I only leave the first bit in because it might be funny if you know someone from Whitby.
The People of Gisburgh are civil, cleanly, and well-bred, contrary to the Temper of the Inhabitants of Whitby, who, to us, seemed rude in Behaviour, and sluttish.

In the Way from Whitby to Gisburgh, we passed by Freeburgh Hill,, which they told us was cast up by the Devil, at the Entreaty of an old Witch, who desired it, that from thence she might espy her Cow in the Moor.
From p177 of 'Select Remains of the Learned John Ray, with his Life' by William Derham. Published 1760.
Online at Google Books. I think John Ray's journey was made in 1661.

Comments (1)

My ex came from Whitby, an I can honestly confirm that in the intervening 250 years nothing has changed! Posted by craighuckins