Woolsbarrow

Fieldnotes

This is one of the more unusual Durotrigian hillforts in that is built on a single hill in heathland. It is roughly oval in shape and has a low mound around its top edge and a ditch and bank about a third of the way down from the top. From its north eastern conrner the nearby Woodbury hillfort can be easily seen, to the south can be seen the high ridge of hills just inland from the coast. This entire site is covered in gorse and bracken which make its features a bit indistinct and difficult to photograph , however the last time I was here it was covered in 30 foot pine trees, as it is on forrestry commission land. It is built from a sandy soil which is full of flint, gravel and pebbles which must have made an excellent source of tool making materials and slingshot ammunition. formicaant Posted by formicaant