Black Down (Portesham)

Fieldnotes

This cemetery grouping of several round barrows sits on a ridge that runs for many miles and is covered in barrows . A walk along the footpath to the southeast of about 2 miles (Bronkham hill) will take you past about twenty barrows of various sizes. This Blackdown is just below the monument to captain Thomas Hardy of Nelson fame and not to be confused with the nearby poor lot cemetery in the Winterbourne valley which is also deeply unhelpfully named as Blackdown on o.s. maps. There are at least two barrows in the nearby woodland, but I've yet to find them, must try harder. formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 2nd April 2024ce