Dinas Gynfor

Fieldnotes

This is a cliff top Celtic hill fort near LLanbadrig on the most Northerly tip of Anglesey. It is reached by a cliff walk from the 12th century church of Llanbadrig or along old lanes. Part of the fort's wall is still clearly visible as a white band of rock, with rock piles and hollows. There's a ruined summer house on the most Northern part of the hill fort, looking out to ynys middle mouse. Beneath in the cove are the ruins of an old china clay factory, the cove was used as a small port to ship the produce out, also in the area was a medieval Nunnery, the whole area has a wild and remote feel to it, steeped in history. skins Posted by skins
Edited 3rd May 2007ce