Burren (Central II)

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

This is signposted off the trail as a 'Boulder Burial Chamber'. I'm a little dubious about that classification. There are many large sandstone erratics in Burren (some of them signposted as well), some having landed on pavement similar to the stones propping this monster up. A little research is needed to see if a burial was actually found at this site.
The stone itself must be at least 50 tons. It's so heavy that the corner stone holding it in place is not just fracturing so much as shattering slowly. There are more stones at the back of the 'burial' that seem to form a sort of cist. Hmmmmm...