Beacon Plantation

Fieldnotes

Little is known about this long barrow although it is one of the best preserved in the area, probably due to its position within Beacon Plantation spinney and the fact that it stands next to a main road. Constructed as a trapezoid mound that originally measured around 78 metres by 19 metres which has been truncated at the southern end. This end still stands to a height of 2 metres and it is probable that it is actually a later round barrow that was built into the long barrow - it is also believed to have been used as a medieval beacon - hence the name.
Unlike many other barrows in the area, it traverses the contours of the landscape, but is similarly oriented in a southeast to northwest direction standing below the crest of a high ridge that overlooks the valley of Great Eau

An easy barrow to find, Beacon Plantation is right next to the A16 between Walmgate and White Pit. - parking is now easy as there a new layby just to the west.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer