Gib Hill east

Fieldnotes

Camped in the field next to these last night and took the opportunity to have a good look around. Am now more confused than ever! They do look positively henge-like as you approach but there doesn't seem to be any continuity and nothing is "finished off" Also, there is evidence of quarrying and there are a couple of large holes (now lovely - but very deep - ponds with ducks a plenty)

If these are the residue of quarrying then it seems that they would be less stylised to me. Also, someone would know because the quarrying would've been done in the last couple of hundred years, so there would be records, surely? BUT......why so many half henges???? Agh, it is frustrating. I'll post some pix and see what you all think
Vicster Posted by Vicster