Pawton Quoit

Mrs Goffik and I were extremely lucky to have seein this on the last day of our trip in September.

It's a cracking example of a quoit - the arrow-shaped capstone (which needs no introduction as it's well documented) is HUGE!!! I know our ancestors were nifty with the old stone erection, but still... HOW???!?!

This place feels quite isolated, in a nice way. It's difficult to see from below as it was covered in ferns and brambles when we visited (no crops, luckily for us!) but it commands some nice views.

And has anyone else noticed how it appears to point towards a gap in the distant hills that reveals the sea? Or is it just me? See http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/54132

After looking at the map, I'm now curious to explore what is marked, between the quoit and Men Gurta, as "Pawton Springs". :o)

Access: From Wadebridge, follow the A39 South past the Cornwall showground, and take the left turn at Whitecross - signposted, as I recall, to Pawton and Nanscow(e). Follow the road for just under a mile and bear left at the junction. Take the next right (this heads toward the wind farm). The quoit is in, I think, the 3rd field on the right at the top end. There are several gates in the hedge along the road which are traversable. Parking is difficult, but once in the field, the going is quite easy.
goffik Posted by goffik