Dun Nosebridge

Fieldnotes

Believed to be an iron age hillfort, this is an impressive structure overlooking the River Laggan valley. It features a 'flat rectangular summit, about 15m by 25m, enclosed within concentric ramparts - three main ones separated by large ditches' (Caldwell). Easily approached by footpath on road from Bridgend, where it crosses river at Mulindry Bridge. Name derives from Norse for 'fort on the crag', but the site predates the Vikings' arrival on Islay.

Source for quote: Islay, Jura and Colonsay: a historical guide - David H. Caldwell (Birlinn, Edingburgh, 2001).