Kingswood

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

I would never have come here if not for Monumental About Prehistoric Dublin and its author, Tom Fourwinds. Right beside the red Luas tram line, in a public park, I couldn't help wondering how many thousands pass this by each day on their way to and from work and don't even SEE it. Aside from Ballybrack portal tomb, this is the most urban site I've been to. I climbed the mound in the vain hope of understanding the monument. It reminds me of the Rath in Tornant Lower http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/9025 with its two tiers. The views to the south, across Tallaght, towards the ridge above Glenasmole were worth coming here for. ryaner Posted by ryaner