Fiddler's Hill

Fiddler's Hill comes complete with picnic site, you lucky people.
It was thought that there was an underground tunnel connecting Binham Priory with the one at Walsingham. One day a fiddler decided to check the tunnel out to see if it was true. He took his dog with him for company. As he set off he started playing his fiddle, and the people of Binham followed the sound above ground. After a while the music suddenly stopped. This coincided with them reaching the mound now known as Fiddler's Hill. The fiddler was never seen again (although his dog finally made it back to the entrance shivering and whining). The entrance to the tunnel mysteriously fell in.

I belive the story is similar to some in other parts of the country. William Mayne's 'Earthfasts' uses a drummer boy to replace the fiddler.
The veracity of [this incident] is, however, proof against the valiant deeds of bygone generations, becauase "Jimmy Griggs" and his canine friend "Trap" were characters well known to the great-grandfathers of many of the unimpeachable inhabitants of Binham.
From 'History of the Borough of King's Lynn, volume 1' by Henry J Hillen (1907).