Bruach na Cuirte

Cist

Fieldnotes

You pass this little stone box on the wooded hillock just to your left as you go from Ri Cruin to Templewood. A quick scramble up from the rusted gate involves hopping about in the mud.

It looks strange at first, as the side facing Ri Cruin is exposed, with the side slab popped out, giving the impression it could be some sort of letterboxed cairn-viewing-platform for very small people. Apparently it's not though. Seemingly there are enough traces of jointed grooves to indicate that when it was built, it had four sides, as per normal cist construction. No cups visible on the capstone. Bruach na Cuirte means 'Brae (hill) of the Court'.

The RCAHMS entry can be found here.