Vernditch Chase North

Another version of the story:
Kit's Grave. A copse on the county border is said by some to be named Kit's Grave after a highwayman, Kit, who was hung and buried there. However, Herb Lucas, the chauffeur at Upwood, said that Kit was an old woman, possibly a Romany, who lived a nomadic life between the parishes of Bowerchalke and Ebbesbourne Wake, and died on the boundary. No one knew her well. Those who found the body approached the authorities of both parishes, but neither would meet the funeral expenses or claim the body. Kit was therefore buried where she was found, and the copse was named after her.
The Folklore of Sixpenny Handley, Dorset, Part I
Aubrey L. Parke