Knowe of Nebigarth

Fieldnotes

From the Knowe of Geoso you can see the twin hump of the Knowe of Angerow in the Yesnaby direction. Proceeding you go down into the burn shown on the 1:25,000 as going to the Ness of Ramna Geo where there used to be a quarry. Past the curving steep southern bank enter the next field through the gate. Two of the Velziam mounds are simple rises here. The Knowe is in the NW field i.e. the next towards the Loch of Skaill. But from here all looks level pasture. Only coming from the Knowe of Angerow does the prominence reveal itself (looking to the Unigarth souterrain perhaps). All looks green now. Time pressing I await a proper season to seek out traces and mayhap a photo.
The field containing Velzian 27 'A' and 'B' is presently stubble. For a vantage point I stood on 'B', the nearer to the Knowe, and took a pic of the Broch of Borwick (visible all along my walk from Angeron to Geoso).
wideford Posted by wideford
1st October 2006ce