Knowe of Buckquoy

Fieldnotes

Two ways to reach this, either an ovine catburglar-proof 'Orkney gate' into the field next door then through an opening by the building or the wire-looped metal gate to the site's field. Used the latter - a farmer has informed me that you climb over the hinged end of a gate if you find you have to do this anywhere. Managed to forget that this mound almost up against the roadside wall was the knowe itself so only took a hurried look (and I thought my digital camera wasn't focussing, some weird stuff because it wasdoing so). Enough to see what felt like a circular spread of large horizontal stones on the top, invisible from the road as is often the case with such features. wideford Posted by wideford