Newgrange Standing Stone C

Fieldnotes

I was very surprised at how big this stone actually is, its about 10ft tall but is very wide and is almost banana shaped. It curves in heavily towards the base so it looks like it would fall over only for the sheer weight.

Behind the stone, about 7m away, is a steep, sharp drop down to the riverbank. Below the site is a figure of eight shaped pond, O'Kelly has one marked on an aerial photo as a possible source of material for Newgrange itself but I thought it was much further west.

The stone itself is surrounded by fencing. No problem I thought, I already walked four fields and climed four gates. Zap! Bloody tripod went flying after getting an unexpected shock from the electric fence... None of the other fences were electrified but dont be fooled, this one seems to be permanently on. I'm sure the rabbit I startled on arrival had a great laugh! Ended up taking photos from outside the fencing.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam