Drumsinnot

Fieldnotes

Parked at H958081 and crossed the road, over the unpainted farm gate and headed south. This is a large field and you need to head along its western edge. Careful of some extremely frisky bullocks! When you reach the south-western corner of the field, cross into the next field over to your west. You should see the outcrop from here.
There's more than one panel that has markings here. The most impressive one has at least 20 elongated cup-marks, some being 3 centimetres deep. The Arch. inventory of Co. Louth mentions at least 10 cup and ring devices. No ring devices were visible the day we were there, but there was a lot of growth on the rocks.
There is the remains of a possible wedge tomb close by, though it's very hard to say due to modern disturbance.