Casterton

At last, at last!

Embarrassingly, this was my 4th attempt to find this circle and I set out today in the knowledge that this time I absolutley KNEW where it was. In the past I have parked at Bent Lane but today I continued past for another 1/2 mile or so up the hill until I came to the next public footpath on the left and parked here.

The footpath is really very stoney and uneven so not suitable for those with mobility problems, or pushchairs. When I hit the 5th field boundary, I stood on the gate and spotted the circle; it is tiny so quite easy to miss. Then I spotted the bull....bugger!

There was no way I was going home without getting closer than this, so I hopped over the drystone wall into the adjacent field and walked down the very steep and uneven hill until I was level with the circle. I then had to contend with some of the most belligerent sheep I have come across but finally made it to the circle, keeping my eye on the top end of the field where the bull was residing. It was then I remembered I was wearing a cerise pink top and started wondering whether bulls react to pink in the same way they react to red!

What a beauty! Similar in size to the 9 Ladies on Stanton Moor but with the added bonus of the most spectacular views over the Lune Valley and sitting on it's own tiny platform, this is just the most perfect of circles. I wish I could've stayed longer but I didn't want to push my luck with the livestock and so took a few pix and a video then headed back up the VERY STEEP hill. Knackering but worth it!
Vicster Posted by Vicster