Drumsturdy / Laws

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Found a few mentions of Drumsturdy / Laws fort, Lucas' 1803 and Groomes 1901 Scotland gazetteers mention the site as a vitrified fort. In an obscure little pamphlet published by the Arbroath Herald and written by Rev Thomson of old church Arbroath around 1890 which is called " Hill forts of Angus" he tells us that the parish accounts of 1842 mentions cists being found there in the 1700's. Also a rumour of 2 workmen finding some gold there. Thomson mentions finds from the "sheep pen" site..querns, iron axes, iron sword, stone cup, coin, armlet, human and other bones, charred wheat and barley.

He talks of this site being a remnant of cyclopian skills ( nice word) and the " Scottish Pompeii!! His article on white Cathertun also points out that the boulders there must have been carried up hill, rather than using the local stone.