Hengwm Ring Cairn

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Park on the A496 between two caravan parks either next to the footpath, or in a layby a few hundred yards north or even ask at Egryn Farm.

Walk east uphill past the farm and straight on at the crossing paths, through a couple of gates over a couple of styles up a steeper hill and then it gets easy, the path is easy just follow the yellow arrows, a wall on your left hides Carneddau Hengwm long cairnsfollow the wall, path leads uphill again and there it is.

A pretty little ring with more than a passing resemblance to Bryn Cader Faner, outward leaning curb stones no cairn stones though. Lovely views down to the sea. Situated next to destroyed homesteads. I don't see why there're no pics posted already (probably the long walk).