Pots and Pans Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

In the.. township of Saddleworth, near the romantically situated village of Greenfield, there is a wellknown Druidical remain, said to have been an altar-stone, where appeared to a man who died only a few years ago "Raura Peena," the last" fairee " (fairy) seen in the " parish " of Saddleworth. A short distance away are the "Fairy Holes," a couple of subterraneous caves into the inmost recesses of which she tried to allure him.
I imagine this would be the Druidical remain to which the correspondent referred. From Notes and Queries, February 5th, 1870.