Pelynt Round Barrow Cemetery

Miscellaneous

It's a shame that Mr HH finds there's nothing to see here - the map makes it look as though barrows are positively jostling for space in this field. Perhaps a search for the stone mentioned in the following letter will be more fruitful? You never know.
..It appears that in the course of ploughing a field belonging to a small estate called " Cold Wells," which lies about 500 yards east of the " Burrows" field [where the other barrows are] the share struck against a hard substance about a foot or two below the surface.

Steps were immediately taken to remove the obstruction, by clearing away the earth, when it was found to consist of a stone at least 2 feet long, and nearly as wide, with a thickness of 10 or 12 inches. It rested on four other stones, each about an inch and a half thick, the whole forming a small kist about a foot square.

In this chamber was an urn of brown clay, standing with its mouth upwards. It was perfect when first disclosed, but fell to pieces immediately on being touched, though the finder, having been present at the barrow openingsin the locality in 1845, was cognizant of its interest and value, and endeavoured to use the utmost care in attempting the removal of such a fragile object. The fragments, however, were not preserved, nor were further excavations made, but the cavity was immediately filled up, and the coverstone placed in an adjoining hedge.

It may be added that the kist was perfectly dry, and had it been left undisturbed, the urn might have remained perfect for another thousand years or more.
From Notes and Queries January 30th, 1875.