Poolewe

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

Located at the back of the ruined church, just a few paces away from the Pictish carving, is a small stone in which is a basin. Local legend says that the basin never dries of water and can cure warts and ailments. The churchyard itself is interesting, with a circular boundary and a number of small standing and recumbent stones used as gravemarkers, as was the custom before inscribed gravestones. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Comments (1)

This stone is known locally as the Front Stone and the Cup Stone. It is located in Londubh Burial Ground in Poolewe. An archaeologist who surveyed the burial ground said that it is almost certainly the original font, or baptismal, stone of a pre-Reformation chapel on the site. As said in fieldnotes, there is a Pictish Stone in the burial ground - a class 1. This is one of only two Pictish Stones found on west coast mainland of Scotland (the other is in Gairloch Heritage Museum). It wsa discovered by chance in 1992. I live near Poolewe and we are currently carrying out survey of the Burial Ground, recording all the headstones. The earliest is 1836 - before then, people did not feel need to record where their ancestors were buried. Each family had a designated area in the graveyard, and they knew where their relatives were buried. Posted by jackiew