Ballyhenebery

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

A ruined portal tomb beside a farm track in this small Kilkenny townland. I parked on the road and walked down the track.
There are 2 uprights remaining standing. I couldn't tell if these were portals or otherwise as there is so much ivy and growth around. The massive collapsed capstone, about 3 metres square and half a metre thick, lies over the chamber which is inaccessible. The capstone is of an aggregate similar to that at Howth demesne, or of the stones at Bawnfree Hill passage grave nearby. It really is a giant.
A large tree has now grown around one of the supporting orthostats. There is so much additional rubble here that it's hard to distinguish the original stones from recent additions.
With some time and a little effort, this site could be restored, or at least cleaned up. Cutting down the tree would be a start.