County Cork

County

Miscellaneous

Anyone wishing to spend time visiting the stone circles of this area should try and pick up a copy of Jack Roberts' excellent 'Stone Circles of Cork and Kerry - an astronomical guide', available from most of the tourist information centres (I picked up my copy from the shop in Bantry for 7 euro, which was roughly £4.30 sterling at the time of writing). The notes on the back of the book read:

There are over 100 stone circles in the Cork/Kerry region, the greatest concentration of Stone Circles to be found in Europe. They are of a unique type, the most distinct feature being their astronomical-calendrical orientation. At many of the circles the astronomical alignment is also harmonised with features of the sacred landscape.

Most of the entries include sketches of the site and/or a plan, with alignments illustrated. The notes include directions for getting to the sites, but be warned, these are not always entirely accurate!
IronMan Posted by IronMan