Old Wardour Castle Grotto

Miscellaneous

Alternative information about the stone(s), mentioned by M Cunnington in her 1949 'Intro to the archaeology of Wiltshire'. She says the following is "all that is known of the circle" and is Hoare quoting William Cunnington (in his An. Wilts I).
In a field near Place Farm, in the parish of Tisbury, was a circular work with a vallum set round with stones, and a large stone placed erect in the centre. On removing the stone (which was twelve feet high and four feet wide) by Lord Arundel's orders, to the old Castle of Wardour, a skeleton was found, at the depth of 18" under the surface, deposited close to the central stone.
Twelve foot?!