Bee Low

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

The sad bump at Bee Low is all that remains of a Late Neolithic round cairn in use for over 3 centuries.
No path across the field to the plantation where the cairn is located.....but when you get to the gate leading into the plantation, the sign don't read like you're unwelcome.
stubob Posted by stubob

Stubob,

I know this may be a long shot considering the age of your post, however I am a student at the University of Sheffield and I am currently working on a project about Bee Low. I was wondering if I could have your permission to use your photograph of the cairn's location in my work - with the appropriate credits of course?
If you do see this please don't hesitate to be in touch.

-Xander.