Harlech Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

There are 8 stones in all scattered over a distance of 1.5 Km, lying on either side of Fonlief Hir, a prehistoric trackway that runs up to the ring cairns on the slopes of Moel Goedog.

5 stones, scheduled as ancient monuments, appear on Coflein. From SW to NE these are listed as Fonlief Hir Stone B (Carreg), Stone A (Moel-y-Sensigl), Stone E (Fonlief Hir), Stone C and Stone D. Continuing NE are 2 more stones listed by the Gwynedd Archaeoligical Trust as Moel Goedog Stones 2 and 1. To the east of Stone 2 is a further stone which I have called Moel Goedog Stone 3.

All 8 stones appear on the Megalithic Portal. Fonlief Hir Stones A-E are called Moel Goedog 7,8,1,2 and 6 and Moel Goedog Stones 1-3 are called Moel Goedog 5,3 and 4. The stone listed as Moel Goedog, Merthyr Farm seems to be a duplicate of the stone called Moel Goedog 1, some of the information posted on the latter being incorrect. I will try to contact the author to get it corrected.
Idwal Posted by Idwal