Balnabroich Two Poster

Balnabroich Two-Poster
I've always spied the nearby standing stone as we've driven past this way hundreds of times, but this pair are less obvious being further down a farm track and amongst a group of trees. I nipped down to Balnabroich farm and was readily given permission by the farmer's wife to have a closer look at the stones. I headed back up the farm track, hopped up the small dry stane dyke and walked through the trees and daffodils up the small (natural) mound upon which these two stones have been carefully placed. These huge blocks have been aligned N/S- the northernmost stone pointing the way to the Balnabroich standing stone in the filed that these pair overlook. The north stone is almost 1.5 m high and is a thick rough block of whinstone with a flat top. The southernmost stone is even more irregular and has two very large almost cup marked shaped indentations on its upper surface. These look natural- one of which has a fantastic deep groove running from it down the west side of the stone. Even if these are natural I can't help think that this stone was specially chosen and placed for these features.