Grange Lios

Stone Row / Alignment

This is across the road from the grange lios and is really very unusual.
As I tried to explain there is a stone row that points north - north west. Then about 5 stones form half a D from this row to the east.
One of the stones is red and possibly made from Barite (I have to check). Another of the stones is a long and low one that is also unusual looking.
To the south of the row there are about three larger stones heaped. Again id be interested what the official view on this is.
I was talking to the farmer that owns the land Tim on a previous visit and he told me about how a healer woman had been at the stones one evening. He said that there had been a big full moon on the night and the woman went over to this row. When she came back she asked him did he have any injuries, seemingly he had a bad back and she cured it by placing her hands on it.
However the moon thing really got me thinking, especially after coming back from Callinish that possibly this row could be aligned to a lunar rising.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Comments (1)

Tim told me that he saw it was aligned with the sunset on summer solstice...he only observed it about 2 years ago for the first time by chance. TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone