Entrance to Tir Na Og

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

In folklore this cave was the entrance to Tir Na Og. I know that every time I head to Lough Gur I feel like ive been there hours but when I look at my watch im only there for like an hour.
This cave can be found by following the path past Bolin island to the gate the separates Knockadoon which is on private property. Just before the gate on the left you can spot a few paths follow them up and you should be able to find it. Careful though the stones are very slippy.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

How far up is this cave? Which side of the fence is it on? Posted by Grian
13th August 2008ce
As you face the fence it is on your left. It's about 20 feet up...an easy enough climb but a hard descent! I busted my knee up there. TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone