Wilcrick Hill

Miscellaneous

Wilcrick Hill is raised up above the surrounding soggy land of the Gwent Levels (and no doubt readily visible from the nearby M4). An article in 'British Archaeology' suggests that it was where cattle farmers who used the Levels in summer would retreat to for the winter months, when water levels rose. Three of their houses were found preserved in the peat at Barnard's Farm, along with the hoof-prints of their cattle!
see

Comments (1)

Referenced in Jill Purce's The Mystic Spiral. 1974, as an example of a natural spiral landscape (similar to the spiral tracks on Glastonbury Tor) - the fields around it are arranged in a rough spiral, though it's moot whether the field patterns are ancient or modern. Posted by andreakirkby