Delfour

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

What a site! Visited on our way up to Lewis for the Lunar Standstill and, having stayed overnight at a nearby campsite, decided to check this place out.

I had no idea it would be such a great site. The field was full of sheep with very young lambs so I didn't want to stay too long for fear of freaking them out. The setting is superb I got a couple of excellent shots which I'll post when I get my stuff downloaded.

I was impressed with the stones which make up the cairn but even more so by the solitary standing stone. I can't think of a similar site but thn this is my first Clava Cairn so maybe they all look like this?

A beauty!
Vicster Posted by Vicster