Boscawen-Un

Fieldnotes

After a disastrous time trying to find the circle last summer I was heartened to hear that a pathway had been cleared. But I have to admit to feeling a little sad at the quite obvious wooden sign put up in the layby on the A30. When we did finally find it last year it was totally isolated and so tranquil. I didn't want that spoilt by hoardes of coach tours or the like. I needn't have worried, as the circle wove its magic once more.

It really is so much easier to get to now, though. Parking in the layby you simply walk down the clear path until at the bottom it branches both ways to go around the circle itself, the entrance to the clearing being just on the left. The walk only takes a couple of minutes and is not taxing in the slightest. (Even for me!)

The weather was putting on its best show for us, and the circle was dressed in bluebells inside and outside. Even my two non-stoney friends were impressed!