Brusselstown Ring

Fieldnotes

Brusselstown is a pretty easy climb up, I climbed from the east side of the hill. I parked up at a point approx half ways along the hill where i spotted a bit of a track. There was a lot of tracks all over the hill so i suspect a group may have climbed it over the weekend.
The views from the hill are truely amazing and this site would have been brillant for defence. There is no way anyone could sneak up on you. The central rock outcrop that sticks up in the centre of the hillfort is quite interesting. The boleycarrigeen stone circle is intervisable with the site.
Reading the Arch Inventory of Wicklow this is meant to be the biggest hillfort complex in Europe if you include Spinans Hill as part of it, I was over at Maiden Castle a few months ago so im sure they would argue with that.
The Keadeen Mountain looms large and broodingly on the northern horizon of the ring.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79