Dumpit Hill

Fieldnotes

Starting from the village of Hebden, Follow the footpath North along the westerly side of the Hebden Beck and cross the beck using the footbridge at Nanny Spout. Follow the footpath through the fields (avoiding the huge amount of dead rabbits) gradually heading uphill towards the very visible scar. The path snakes up the scar and brings you out onto the moor at Scar Top House.
You could drive to this point using the trackway but you would miss a beautiful walk. My daughter was most pissed off when I told her that we could have driven to this point.
Turn to your left and walk along the footpath onto the moor.
The circle is about 1/4 km along this path. It takes some seeing, even with the heather burned back, but if you take your time you will see a slight embankment which defines the circle.
A little further on there is the hint of a circle but the rocks here are country rock not loose stones and there is no embankment.
I was a little disappointed at first but then I took in the surrouding area. About a further 1/6 km from the circle is Mossy Moor reservoir. If one presumes that this small reservoir is sited upon an existing tarn, then this would make it a sacred lake, which gives the circle much more significance.
All in all a lovely site, a ruined circle, a possible sacred lake, a crackin' walk.
Don't forget to take a jumper!