Kilgowen

Fieldnotes

This is just off the N9 on the left after Kilcullen. There are big "do not enter" signs at the main gate. However I came in from the rear gate and only saw the signs as I left ;)
This is really tall stone, standing about 2.2m tall (over my head anyway and im 6 4). It has a cross engraved on one side. Im not familar with all the hills in this area but it has a great view of its surrounding.
Thanks to fourwinds for pointing this one out on megalithomania. He reckons its on a man-made structure so god only knows whats it is marking.
The area is marked as gravel pits on the map and they are excavating a lot of fill around the area. Lets hope it doesnt affect this fine monument.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79