Traeth Fawr

Round Cairn

Folklore

When you sit at this lovely spot you can imagine the Irish king's ships turning up - he was invited over to marry the British king's beautiful sister Branwen. It looks like the ideal outdoor spot for camping and a feast.
..She was one of the three chief ladies of this island, and she was the fairest damsel in the world.

And they fixed upon Aberffraw as the place where she should become his bride. And they went thence, and towards Aberffraw the hosts proceeded; Matholwch and his host in their ships; Bendigeid Vran and his host by land, until they came to Aberffraw. And at Aberffraw they began the feast and sat down. And thus sat they. The King of the Island of the Mighty and Manawyddan the son of Llyr on one side, and Matholwch on the other side, and Branwen the daughter of Llyr beside him. And they were not within a house, but under tents. No house could ever contain Bendigeid Vran. And they began the banquet and caroused and discoursed. And when it was more pleasing to them to sleep than to carouse, they went to rest, and that night Branwen became Matholwch's bride.
Quote from Lady Guest's translation of the Mabinogion, online at the Sacred Texts archive:
Of course it all ended badly, as you can find out at Bedd Branwen.