Tal-y-Braich Cairn

Miscellaneous

Alongside Taly-y-Braich Cairn is a standing stone, thought by some to be the possible remains of a stone circle that encompassed the cairn. Coflein describes the two sites (listed seperately):
Burial cairn, probably Bronze Age, on the lower south-west facing slopes of Cwm Tal-y-braich. Circular stone built cairn, measuring c. 9m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height. Has been disturbed in the past, with a small hollow visible in its centre.
Standing stone measuring 0.9m in height by 0.75m in width and 0.35m in thickness. The stone leans towards the west - may be the sole surviving upright of a stone circle originally surrounding the cairn (NPRN 302997), though positions of the possible remaining stones not conclusive.
The eight figure grid reference given for the cairn is SH70526080.