Nympsfield

Folklore

Local folklore had it that Nympsfield was originally built as a shelter for lepers, and locals avoided it. Someone clearly overcame their fears in the end, judging by the ruinous state in which the barrow now lies.

Mark Richards also suggests (in 'The Cotswold Way' 1984) that the name Nympsfield could be derived from 'open country belonging to a place called Nymed'.. and nymed possibly coming from the Welsh 'nyfed' - a shrine or holy place (a grove?). Nympsfield the village is not really next to the barrow - it's more equidistant from this long barrow and Hetty Peglar's Tump. It'd be nice to think such a romantic explanation were true though.