Head Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Also known as John Stump, the Head Stone is another example of a Peak District stone that is said to turn around on a 'certain' morning each year on hearing the cocks-crow. (others include Baslow's Eagle Stone and the Cuckoo Stone in Matlock)
Visitors to the stone in late August with the sun highlighting its western face have also reported seeing a human face.

David Clarke's 'Ghost and Legends of the Peak District'
(The 'certain' morning is not revealed by Clarke)
stubob Posted by stubob
3rd February 2006ce

Stubob's book probably got its information from here:
(Household tales and other traditional remains, by S O Addy (1895)
as they don't know the 'certain' morning either. The author says "I have not been able to ascertain on what morning. Some people say that the stone will turn round when it *hears* the cock crow. But this little joke is a modern perversion of the old lore."
?Or is it. Who knows.