Middle Ham, Tynings

Found in Pevsner - North Somerset 1958. interesting fact,

He mentions that there was... l mile to the NW of Hautville Quoit, two similar stones in a field called Middle Ham.
Checking back to Burl in "Carnac to Callanish" possible grid.ref. at ST591 633, under Lower Tyning - 2 adjacent prostrate stones (now presumably lost).

Pevsner also goes on to describe the Stanton Drew stones as
"dolomitic conglomerates of different kinds, probably from near Harptree; sandstones of uncertain origin; and a jurassic limestone - probably Dundry stone.
The Harptree connection is interesting because Burl mentions two stones (now lost) at Shrowl Field, East Harptree called The Devils Quoits (what else).

[Also see
moss Posted by moss