Black Sow’s Bed

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This wedgetomb is just in off the road. However the best place to access it is at the pump on the left hand side coming from lough gur. The tomb is on the far side of the house that you see as you climb into the field. From the tomb you can see Knockadoon and the very interesting looking Knockrahir. The owner of the field helpfully gave me directions and also pointed out to me that there is a famine graveyard near it as it used to run close to an older road. This road used to run alongside the lough and was replaced by the new road that runs alongside the grange lios. bawn79 Posted by bawn79