Pont-y-Pridd Rocking Stone

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

What a strange place! In a wonderful position on common land near Pontypridd hospital are some natural rocky outcrops, one of which is known as the Pontypridd rocking stone. It is very large – about 5 and half feet tall and round, roughly in two pieces like a cottage loaf. I gave it a push. It doesn't rock. In recent times a very nice small stone circle has been built round it. The whole place seems rather peculiar though. Jane Posted by Jane

Comments (1)

i think you need to climb up onto the rock that is on top of the lower rock and then you will find it does rock Posted by ox oxus