Patterson's Bank

Fieldnotes

Me and the dog trecked up here this morning to greet the mid-winter sun. Climbing up the muddy slope of Pattersons Bank in the dark was a bit of a challenge but the views from the top was well worth the effort. To the west the urban sprawl of the Tees valley, to the south east the beautiful midwinter dawn sky bathed Beacon Moor in a beautiful chimney red glow.

An interesting note.
The Upleatham Barrow has a cupmarked kerb. The nearest known barrow to contain cupmarked stones is at Airy Hill which is approximately 4kms away and roughly in line with the mid-winter sunrise. Project this (rough) line another 6kms past Airy Hill and you will find youself at the cup marked kerbstones below Freebrough Hill.
I must stress that this is a very rough alignment and most probably a coincidence.
Edited 23rd December 2005ce