An Seisear

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

What a dissapointment! I was expecting massive stones jutting out of the horizon magnificently, instead I saw tinchy little stones cowering up to a pine plantation.

Luckily that was just the view from the road. Up close these stones are fantastic! My first large stone row and what an introduction. This is a great site, if the plantation and large clump of trees behind it were gone it would be spectacular. I spent a long time here taking in every angle and marvelling at the stones as the light changed, the row was pointing directly at the setting sun. The fallen stone is a shame but it does show how some things are not set in stone as it would seem and should be taken care of no matter how invincible it looks.

Over one hundred photos later I made my way back to the car with that warm feeling that today I really saw something.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam