Skae Frue

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS no. HY21SE 8 at HY 2824 1440 was excavated by Captain Petrie. The 70' diameter 10' high mound contained three crouched inhumations but no grave goods. These burials appear to have been in the common practice of the transformation of natural mounds for funerary use. His dig found nothing in the centre, leading to speculation that a fourth burial had been missed that would have completed a circle. Last century antiquarians said that the soil was topsoil from elsewhere (the Ring of Bookan just up the hillside?). wideford Posted by wideford
1st December 2005ce