Pickaquoy

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS no. HY41SW 13 at HY44071116 according to present thinking is a burnt mound, presumably of a similar construction to Hawell (rather than the standard crescentic variety). Brockan in Stromness was once seen as a larger version of this type. Also one thinks of those burnt mounds such as Liddle (near the Tomb of The Eagles) and Bea that Hedges found to include houses in them. The first accounts of this tumulus found what at the time were described as two large cists seperated by 4' of build, the smaller being sub-divided. Built into the wall of the mound was a 4' by 10" stone with a central cupmark and three-and-a-half crude concentric circles (now in the National Museum of Scotland). A second long slab had a large cupmark also centrally placed and on another side no less than thirteeen smaller ones (Henshall knew only about one of the decorated stones, and even so was at a loss to explain its presence without dating the decoration to LBA, which he was loath to do.). So could it be that this was a standing stone site re-used, as suggested for the far grander Maes Howe ? Certainly suggestive of this being more than just a settlement is the former presence nearby of St.Duthac's chapel. wideford Posted by wideford