Finlaggan

Fieldnotes

This strikingly flat sided stout stone stands at the head of Loch Finlaggan, north-east of the Loch's islands.

The stone is about 6 feet high, four and a half feet wide and two feet deep.

The loch has three islands. Two were the seat of the Lord of The Isles, the rulers of the whole of this part of Western Scotland from the 12th-14th centuries. The ruins of the Lord of The Isles' buildings still stand and are well worth the visit if you're here for the stone. They're open any time with good info boards.

The larger island is clearly natural, but the second one, used for the Council of The Isles and proclamations, is the same small and perfectly round shape as the crannog farther down the loch.

This second island has Iron Age fort remains below the Lord of The Isles stuff. That, and the presence of this stone a few hundred yards away, says this was a power base of great significance for millennia, and why the Lords chose it in the first place.

visited 18 June 05